Stonebwoy, Sarkodie, Becca, Efya And Others Nominated In 2015 AFRIMMA

stonebwoy

The AFRIMMAs (Africa Magazine Awards) is an award show that seeks to recognise musicians in all African music genres in Africa and throughout the diaspora.

This year, some big names in the Ghanaian music industry have been nominated. The Ghanaian nominees include Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, Shatta Wale, R2Bees,Fuse ODG, Becca, Efya, Wiyaala and many more.

This year’s show will be co-hosted by Nigerian comedian Basketmouth and Ugandan comedienne Ann Kansiime.

The show comes off on October 10, 2015 at the Black Academy of Arts and Letters, Dallas, Texas, USA. Below is the full list of nominations.

Best Male West Africa
Davido (Nigeria)
Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Flavour (Nigeria)
Carlou D – (Senegal)
Olamide (Nigeria)
Stonebwoy (Ghana)

Best Female West Africa
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Wiyaala (Ghana)
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Viviane Chidid (Senegal)
Teeyah (Ivory Coast)
Becca (Ghana)
Almok (Togo)
Efya (Ghana)

Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Jaguar (Kenya)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Bebe Cool (Uganda)
Jackie Gosse (Ethiopia)
Ali Kiba (Tanzania)
Dynamq (Sudan)

Best Female East Africa
Khadija Kopa (Tanzania)
Aster Aweke (Ethiopia)
Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
Vanessa Mdee ( Tanzania)
Juliana Kanyamozi (Uganda)
STL (Kenya)
Irene Ntale (Uganda)

Best Male Central Africa 
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)
Fabregas (Congo)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
Ferra Golla (Congo)
Coreon Du (Angola)
Jovi (Cameroun)
Youssoupha (DRC)

Best Female Central Africa
Arielle T (Gabon)
Coco Argentee (Cameroon)
Betty Akna (Equitorial Guinea )
Lady Ponce (Cameroon)
Yola Semedo ( Angola)
Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)
Mani Bella (Cameroon )

Best Male Southern Africa
AKA (South Africa)
Zeus (Botswana)
Cassper Nyomvest (South Africa)
Slap Dee (Zambia)
Stunner (Zimbabwe)
The Dogg (Namibia)
Donald (South Africa)
Vee (Botswana)

Best Female Southern Africa
Bucie (South Africa)
Toya De Lazy (South Africa)
Ice Queen Cleo (Zambia)
Busiwa (South Africa)
Punah Gabasiane (Botswana)
Lizha James (Mozambique)
Samantha Mogwe (Botswana)

Best African Group
P-Square (Nigeria)
Bana C4 (Congo)
Toofan (Togo)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)
B4 (Angola)
Black Motion (South Africa)
R2Bees (Ghana)
Magic System (Ivory Coast)

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
Fuse ODG ( Ghana)
Wale (Nigeria)
Knaan (Somalia)
Nneka (Nigeria)
STL (Kenya)
Asa (Nigeria)
Jidenna (Nigeria)
Tinnie Tempah (Nigeria)

Best Dancehall Artist
Stonebwoy (Ghana)
Timaya (Nigeria)
MC Norman (Uganda)
Wax Dey ( Cameroon)
Dr. Jose Chameleon (Uganda)
Shatta Wale (Ghana)
Patoranking (Nigeria)
Buffalo Soldier ( Zimbabwe)

Best Dance in a Video
Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki ( Nigeria)
Toofan- Orobo ( Togo)
Sauti Sol – Lipala ( Kenya)
Fabregas – Mascara (Congo)
Diamond and Flavour -Nana ( Tanzania & Nigeria)
Os DeTroia – Bella (Angola)
Serge Beynaud -Okeninkpin (Ivory Coast)
Olamide – Shakiti Bobo – (Nigeria)

Best Gospel Artiste
Sammy Okposo (Nigeria)
Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)
Uche Agu (Nigeria)
No Tribe (Ghana)
Icha Kavons (Congo)
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Willy Paul (Kenya)

Best Traditional Artist
Flavour (Nigeria)
Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)
Dobet Gnahore ( Ivory Coast)
Lady Smith Blackmanzo (South Africa)
Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
Tunakie (Namibia)
Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)

Best Newcomer
Kiss Daniel (Nigeria)
Pappy Kojo (Ghana)
Korede Bello (Nigeria)
Lil Kesh (Nigeria)
MzVee (Ghana)
Fabregas (Congo)
Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania)
Bebi Philip (Ivory Coast)

Best Video Director
Moe Musa (Nigeria)
Godfather (South Africa)
Clarence Peters (Nigeria)
Patrick Elis (Nigeria)
Klasszik & JKP STUDIO (Angola)
Justine Campos (South Africa)
Ogopa DJs (Kenya)
Phamous Films (Ghana)

Best DJ Africa
DJ Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)
DJ Exclusive (Nigeria)
DJ Joe Mfalme (Kenya)
DJ Cndo (South Africa)
DJ Black (Ghana)
DJ Creme de la Creme (Kenya)
DJ Shiru (Uganda)

Best African DJ USA
DJ Dozzie Ross (Nigeria)
DJ Amin (Kenya)
DJ Dee Money (NG/US)
DJ Ronnie (GH/US)
DJ Ecool (Nigeria)
DJ Ebou ( Gambia)
DJ Shinski (Kenya)

Afrimma Video of the Year
R2Bee’s – Lobi (Ghana)
Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
Flavour – Golibe (Nigeria)
Diamond ft Flavour – Nana ( Tanzania)
Tiwa Savage – My Darling ( Nigeria)
Bebe Cool – Love You Everyday
Juliana Kanyomozi -Woman (Uganda)
AKA (South Africa) – Congratulate

Music Producer of the Year
Don Jazzy (Nigeria)
Shizzi (Nigeria)
Killbeatz ( Ghana)
Oskido (South Africa)
Nash Wonder (Uganda)
Sheddy Klever (Tanzania)
Legendary Beatz (Nigeria/UK)
DJ Breezy (Ghana)

Best Dance Group
CEO Dancers
Unique Silver Dancers
Level 5
Imagineto Dance Company
D3 Dancers

Best Rap Act
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Aka (South Africa)
Olamide (Nigeria)
NGA (Angola)
Octopizzo (Kenya)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Cassper Nyomvest (South Africa)
M.I (Nigeria)

Best Collaboration
Harrysong X Kcee X Iyanya – Feel it (Nigeria)
J Martins ft Koffi Olomide – Dance For Me (Nigeria & Congo)
Serge Beynaud ft Eddy Kenzo – Lopangwe (Ivory Coast & Uganda)
Aka ft Burna Boy, Da L.E.S & J.R – All Eyes On Me (South Africa & Nigeria)
Toofan ft Dj Arafat – Apero (Togo & Ivory Coast)
Stanley Enow ft Sarkodie – Njama Njama Cow Remix (Cameroon &Ghana)
P-Square ft Don Jazzy – Collabo (Nigeria)
Diamond ft Flavour – Nana (Tanzania & Nigeria)

Song of the Year
Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
Korede Bello – Godwin (Nigeria)
Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki (Nigeria)
Stonebwoy ft Sarkodie – Baafira (Ghana)
Roberto -Amarula (Zambia)
Diamond Platnumz – Nimpata Wapi (Tanzania)
Sauti Sol – Sura Yako (Kenya)
Cassper Nyomvest – Doc Shabaleza (South Africa)

Artist of the Year
Flavour (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Cassper Nyomvest (South Africa)
Davido (Nigeria)
Fally Ipupa (Congo)
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Bucie (South Africa)

AFRIMMA Inspirational Song
Bracket ft Diamond & Tiwa Savage -Alive (Nigeria & Tanzania)
Irene Ntale – Woman (Uganda)
Sarkodie ft Castro – Adonai (Ghana)
Jose Chameleon – Bwerere (Uganda)
Psquare ft Dave Scott – Bring it On (Nigeria)
Eddy Kenzo – Be Happy (Uganda)

Afrimma Best Humanitarian Artist
Sound Sultan (Nigeria)
Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
2Face (Nigeria)
Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
Wax Dey (Cameroon)

Kwabena Kwabena And Irene Logan To Perform At 'A Night Of 1020 Laughs And Music'
Sarkodie Organises 'History In The Making Concert' In New York