KORA All Africa Music Awards Announces Nominees For 2016 Edition

Kora

Arguably Africa’s most respected  and inarguably the most watched music award show, the KORA All-Africa Music Awards, has released its list of nominees for the 2016 edition.

The Pan African awards ceremony will be broadcast live to an audience of 700 million worldwide, making it one of Africa’s most watched programs behind the FIFA World Cup and the Olympics.

The awards cover 26 categories across regions and genres, with winners receiving cash prizes.  The most coveted Artiste of the Year award-winner receives $1,000,000, while the other category winners receive $50,000 each.

The official list of nominees released Thursday include some of Ghana’s best artistes, names like Sarkodie, Bisa Kdei, Efya, Atumpan, MzVee and Kaakie. Sarkodie is nominated twice, for Best Hip Hop and Best Collaboration, Efya is nominated for Best Female – West Africa, MzVee for Best Urban, Atumpan and Bisa Kdei for Best Male – West Africa and Kaakie for Most Promising Female of Africa.

The award show is scheduled to take place at the Windhoek Country Club in Namibia on March 20, 2016.

Here is the list of nominees.

Most Promising Male Artiste of Africa
Reekado Banks (Nigeria)
Chem Edine Boudra (Algeria)
Numerica (Cameroon)
Odyai (Madagascar)
J Rio (Gabon)
Yamoto Band (Tanzania)

Most Promising Female Artiste of Africa
Bading M (Gabon)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Nelida Karr (Equatorial Guinea)
Daphe (Cameroon)
Naima Kay (South Africa)
Kaaki (Ghana)

Best Male Artist – West Africa
Flavour (Nigeria)
Serge Beynaud (Cote d’Ivoire)
Bisa Kdei (Ghana)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
Atumpan (Ghana)
Davido (Nigeria)

Best Female Artist – West Africa
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Adiouza (Senegal)
Efya (Ghana)
Sessime (Benin)
Sissao (Burkina Faso)

Best Male Artist – East Africa
Jose Chameleone (Uganda)
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Emmanuel Jal (South Sudan)
Sat-B (Burundi)
Tendros Erinias (Eritrea)
Awaleh Adan (Djibouti)

Best Female Artist – East Africa
Irene Ntale (Uganda)
Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
Juliana Kanyomozi (Uganda)
Knowless Butera (Rwanda)
Avril Nyambura (Kenya)

Best Male Artist – Central Africa
Cano (Equatorial Guinea)
Ferre Gola (DRC)
Tresor Mvoula (Congo)
Frederick Gassita (Gabon)
Mawndoe Celestine (Chad)
Calema (Sao Tome & Principe)

Best Female Artist – Central Africa
Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon)
Cindy Le Coeur (DRC)
Syssi Mananga (Congo)
Queen Koumb (Gabon)
Mani Bella (Cameroon)
Bussine Mbadinga (Gabon)

Best Male Artist – Southern Africa
C4 Pedro (Angola)
AKA (South Africa)
Gazza (Namibia)
Coreon Du (Angola)
Petersen (Zambia)
Piksy (Malawi)

Best Female Artist – Southern Africa
Moneoa (South Africa)
Elize Detlinger (Namibia)
Bruna Tatiana (Angola)
Lusha James (Mozambique)
Pah Chihera (Zimbabwe)
Busiswa (South Africa)

Best Male Artist – North Africa
Tamer Hosny (Egypt)
Lochi DK (Algeria)
Ahmed Soultan (Morrocco)
Saber Houari (Algeria)
Kafon (Tunisia)
Ayman Al Atar (Libya)

Best Female Artist – North Africa
Samira Said (Morrocco)
Sherine Abdel Wahab (Egypt)
Zina Daoudia (Morrocco)
Sarah Ayoub (Morrocco)
Amani Swissi (Tunisia)
Latifa (Tunisia)

Best African Group
Bracket (Nigeria)
Double Bangz (Sierra Leone)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)
Toofan (Togo)
X-Maleya (Cameroon)
Bana C4 (DRC)

Best Male Artist – Spiritual Music
D-Naff (Namibua)
Hatim Ammor (Morocco)
Kabelo Eric (Botswana)
Kidum (Burundi)
Eugen Ablodevi (Togo)
Eddy Kamoso (Burundi)

Best Female Artist – Spiritual Music

Rebecca Malope (South Africa)
Gloria Muliro (Kenya)
Lara Georges (Nigeria)
Kanvee G Adams (Liberia)
Sarah Hagos (Eritrea)
Samira Adzabe (Gabon)

Best Group – Spiritual Music
Simply Chrysolite (South Africa)
VM Six (Namibia)
BNG (Nigeria)
24 Elders (Kenya)
Eden (Cote d’ivoire)
Penuel Cantorum (Benin)

Best Traditional Music Artist – male
Mathias Walukaga (Uganda)
Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
Stanlux (Togo)
N’Dulo Kitoxi (Angola)
Kandla Kora (Guinea)
Demba Tandla (Mauritania)

Best Traditional Music Artist – Female
Cecile Kayirebwa (Rwanda)
Dobet Gnahore (Cote d’ivoire)
Sham Geshu (Eritrea)
Abey Lakew (Ethipia)
Erna Shimu (Namibia)
Hope Masike (Zimbabwe)

Best Traditional Music Group of Africa
Makwakwa Cultural Ensemble (Botswana)
Trio Teriba (Benin)
Groupe Kiltir (Reunion)
Babylone (Algeria)
Bayuda Du Congo (DRC)
Les Espoirs De Coronthie (Guinea)

Best Artist of the African Diaspora
Maltre Gims (DRC/France)
Teeyah (Cote d’ivoire/France)
Mokobe (Mali/France)
Singular (CAR/France)
Martin Hod (Benin/France)
Jessica Dorsey (Caribbean/France)

Best Video of the Year
Eddy Kenzo – ‘Zigido’ (Uganda)
Tiwa Savage – ‘My Darlin’ (Nigeria)
Flavour – ‘Golibe’ (Nigeria)
Cano – ‘African Baby’ (Equatorial Guinea)
Jose Chameleone – ‘Wale Wale’ (Uganda)
Korede Belo – ‘God Win’ (Nigeria)

Best Collaboration of the Year
‘Adaobi’ – Don Jazzy, Reekado Banks, Di’Ja & Korede Bello
‘Mantsayadch’ – Ahmed Soultan, Dizzy Dros, Dj Van, Manal BK, Muslim & Shayfeen
‘Mayday SOS’ – JJK & Bracket
‘Adonal’ – Sarkodie & Caspro
‘Africa Baby’ – Cano, Wizzboyy, Mafikizolo & The Dogg
‘Tusimame’ – Emanuel Jal, Vanessa Mdee, Juliana & Syssi Mananga

Best Album of the Year
Bebe Cool – Go Mama (Uganda)
Suzana Lebrano – Vitoria (Cape Verde)
The Soil – Nostalgic Moments (South Africa)
EES – Authentic Rebel (Namibia)
Tinariwen – Emmaar (Mali)
Jovi – Mboko God (Cameroon)

Legendary Award
Amr Diab (Egypt)
Yvonne Chaka Chaka (South Africa)
Teddy Afro (Ethiopia)
Werrason (DRC)
P-Square (Nigeria)
Coumba Gawlo (Senegal)

Best Hip-Hop Artist
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Hamzaoul Med Amine (Tunisia)
K.O (South Africa)
Stanley Enow (Cameroon)
Kiff No Beat (Cote d’ivoire)
Wakazi (Tanzania)

Best Urban Music Artist
Mi Casa (South Africa)
MzVee (Ghana)
DJ Arafat (Cote d’ivoire)
Dama Do Bling (Mozambique)
Fanicko (Benin)
Sally Boss Madam (Namibia)

Ghana Receives Seven Nominations At 2016 AMVCAs
Efya Replaces Becca As Headliner Of ‘Girl Talk’ Concert